pcc bg
fabre logo

Contact Us Today

    Main Content

    How Much House Can I Afford in Victoria BC? (2026)

    October 8, 2026

    How Much House Can I Afford in Victoria BC? Income & Mortgage Examples (2026)

    How much house can you afford in Victoria, BC, on your current income? It’s one of the first questions buyers should answer before searching for properties.

    The challenge is that mortgage approval and comfortable homeownership aren’t necessarily the same thing.

    You might qualify for an $800,000 property, but that doesn’t automatically mean the monthly expenses will fit your lifestyle. Between mortgage payments, property taxes, strata fees, insurance and everyday living costs, your actual budget deserves more attention than your maximum borrowing limit.

    The short answer: A household earning approximately $100,000 to $110,000 per year might qualify for a $500,000 condo, while a household earning $180,000 to $195,000 could potentially qualify for a $1 million home, assuming a 20% down payment, limited existing debt and the mortgage conditions outlined below.

    These are illustrative estimates, not guaranteed mortgage approvals.

    Here’s how income, down payments and mortgage qualification affect what you can afford in Greater Victoria in 2026.

    How Much House Can You Afford Based on Your Income in Victoria?

    Your household income plays a significant role in determining how much you can borrow, but lenders also consider your down payment, debt obligations, credit history and the ongoing expenses associated with the property.

    The following table provides a starting point for buyers exploring Greater Victoria.

    Victoria BC Home Affordability by Household Income

    Gross household income Illustrative home price
    $90,000 Around $400,000–$450,000
    $110,000 Around $500,000–$550,000
    $130,000 Around $600,000–$650,000
    $150,000 Around $750,000–$800,000
    $180,000 Around $900,000–$1,000,000
    $220,000 Around $1,100,000–$1,250,000

    These are broad planning estimates assuming approximately 20% down, a 25-year amortization, an illustrative 4.5% mortgage rate, qualification at 6.5%, reasonable property expenses and minimal additional debt. Individual borrowing capacity may differ substantially. Higher strata fees, property taxes or debt payments can reduce affordability.

    These figures illustrate why two buyers with similar incomes may have very different purchasing power.

    Someone earning $130,000 annually with no debts and a substantial down payment may qualify for considerably more than someone with the same income but significant vehicle and loan payments.

    Before looking at individual properties, it helps to understand how lenders calculate affordability.

    1. How Do Mortgage Lenders Calculate What You Can Afford in BC?

    Canadian mortgage lenders generally use two debt-service ratios to assess whether you can afford a mortgage.

    These calculations compare your monthly expenses with your gross household income, meaning income before taxes.

    Gross Debt Service Ratio (GDS)

    The Gross Debt Service ratio measures how much of your income goes toward housing-related expenses.

    These generally include:

    • Mortgage principal and interest.
    • Property taxes.
    • Heating expenses.
    • 50% of condominium or strata fees, when applicable.

    For insured mortgage qualification, the standard GDS limit is generally 39% of gross household income.

    For example, a household earning $120,000 annually has gross monthly income of $10,000.

    At a 39% GDS ratio, approximately $3,900 per month may be available for qualifying housing expenses.

    Importantly, this is a lender qualification calculation, not necessarily a comfortable personal spending target.

    Total Debt Service Ratio (TDS)

    The Total Debt Service ratio includes housing expenses plus other debt obligations.

    These can include:

    • Vehicle loans and leases.
    • Credit card payments.
    • Student loans.
    • Personal loans.
    • Lines of credit.

    For insured mortgage qualification, the standard TDS limit is generally 44%.

    That means a household earning $120,000 annually would typically have a maximum qualifying monthly debt allowance of approximately $4,400 under the 44% calculation.

    If that household already has $800 per month in other debt payments, less room remains for mortgage-related expenses.

    Lender requirements may differ for uninsured mortgages and certain borrowing situations.

    You can explore your own figures using the CMHC Debt Service Calculator.

    2. What Is the Mortgage Stress Test in Canada in 2026?

    Canada’s mortgage stress test requires borrowers at federally regulated lenders to demonstrate that they can afford mortgage payments at a higher interest rate than the rate they may actually receive.

    The qualifying interest rate is generally the higher of:

    • Your mortgage contract rate plus 2 percentage points.
    • 5.25%.

    For example, if you obtain a mortgage rate of 4.5%, the lender generally qualifies you at 6.5%.

    That doesn’t mean you’re actually paying 6.5% interest. It means the lender uses the higher rate when assessing your borrowing capacity.

    The stress test helps determine whether your finances could support higher payments.

    It also explains why a mortgage payment that appears affordable on paper may not translate into approval for the full purchase price.

    Use the Government of Canada’s Mortgage Qualifier Tool to estimate how mortgage qualification works.

    3. How Much Are Mortgage Payments in Victoria, BC?

    Let’s compare monthly mortgage payments at several common Greater Victoria purchase prices.

    For consistency, these examples assume:

    • A 20% down payment.
    • A 25-year amortization.
    • A hypothetical 4.5% fixed mortgage rate.
    • Monthly principal and interest payments.
    • No mortgage default insurance premium.

    Monthly Mortgage Payments by Home Price

    Purchase price Down payment (20%) Mortgage amount Approx. monthly payment
    $450,000 $90,000 $360,000 $1,993
    $550,000 $110,000 $440,000 $2,435
    $650,000 $130,000 $520,000 $2,878
    $800,000 $160,000 $640,000 $3,542
    $1,000,000 $200,000 $800,000 $4,428
    $1,200,000 $240,000 $960,000 $5,314

    Payments are rounded estimates using a 4.5% annual mortgage rate with Canadian semi-annual compounding. These are payment examples, not lender quotes or stress-test qualification payments. Property taxes, insurance, strata fees, utilities and maintenance are additional expenses.

    The difference between purchasing a $550,000 condo and an $800,000 townhome is approximately $1,107 per month in mortgage payments under these assumptions.

    However, that doesn’t tell the entire story.

    A condo with higher strata fees may have ownership costs closer to those of a more expensive property with lower monthly operating expenses.

    A home’s affordability depends on the total monthly cost of ownership, not just the mortgage payment.

    4. How Much Income Do You Need to Buy a $550,000 Condo in Victoria?

    For a $550,000 condo with 20% down, the mortgage amount would be approximately $440,000.

    At an illustrative 4.5% mortgage rate, your monthly mortgage payment would be approximately $2,435.

    However, your lender would generally assess affordability using the higher 6.5% qualifying rate.

    When estimated property taxes, heating and 50% of strata fees are included, a household may need approximately $105,000 to $115,000 in annual gross income to qualify, assuming minimal additional debt.

    A $550,000 purchase is relevant because it is close to the Victoria Core condominium benchmark.

    According to the Victoria Real Estate Board, the benchmark price for a condominium in the Victoria Core was $547,800 in September 2026.

    That provides a useful reference point for buyers comparing condos in Victoria, Esquimalt, Saanich and the Westshore.

    5. How Much Income Do You Need to Buy an $800,000 Home in Victoria?

    An $800,000 purchase with 20% down requires a $160,000 down payment.

    That leaves a $640,000 mortgage.

    At our illustrative 4.5% mortgage rate, the monthly payment would be approximately $3,542 before property expenses.

    Using the stress-test rate and reasonable allowances for property taxes, heating and potential strata fees, a household may need approximately $145,000 to $155,000 in gross annual income.

    At this price point, Greater Victoria buyers may be considering a variety of options, including:

    • Townhomes in Langford or Colwood.
    • Condominiums in established Victoria neighbourhoods.
    • Townhomes in Saanich or View Royal.
    • Smaller or older detached homes in certain outlying communities.

    The type of property available will depend on current inventory, condition and location.

    For a neighbourhood-by-neighbourhood comparison, read our article on What $800K Buys You in Victoria.

    6. How Much Income Do You Need to Buy a $1 Million House in Victoria?

    With a 20% down payment, a $1 million purchase requires $200,000 upfront and leaves an $800,000 mortgage.

    At an illustrative 4.5% interest rate and 25-year amortization, the principal and interest payment would be approximately $4,428 per month.

    Under the 6.5% qualifying rate, the assessed payment would be higher.

    After allowing for property taxes and heating, a household may require approximately $180,000 to $195,000 in gross annual income, assuming minimal other debt and no major additional qualification expenses.

    Buyers should also consider that a detached home typically requires a separate maintenance budget for roofing, heating systems, landscaping and other repairs.

    For households purchasing a property with a secondary suite, some lenders may consider qualifying rental income. The amount and method used depend on the lender, loan structure and the property’s eligibility.

    Rental income should never be assumed to guarantee a larger mortgage approval.

    7. How Much Down Payment Do You Need to Buy a Home in Victoria?

    Your down payment directly affects your mortgage amount and the income needed to qualify.

    In Canada, the minimum down payment generally depends on the purchase price.

    Purchase price Minimum down payment
    $500,000 or less 5%
    More than $500,000 but below $1.5 million 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the remainder
    $1.5 million or more 20%

    For example, a $600,000 home requires a minimum down payment of $35,000 under the standard rules.

    An $800,000 purchase requires at least $55,000.

    However, buyers putting down less than 20% generally require mortgage default insurance, subject to insurer eligibility.

    That insurance can increase the total amount borrowed.

    A larger down payment reduces the mortgage balance and may allow a buyer to qualify with less income.

    Review the Government of Canada’s down payment requirements for further details.

    8. How Does Your Down Payment Change What You Can Afford?

    Consider two buyers purchasing the same $800,000 property.

    Buyer A has a $160,000 down payment.

    Buyer B has a $300,000 down payment.

    Buyer A Buyer B
    Purchase price $800,000 $800,000
    Down payment $160,000 $300,000
    Mortgage $640,000 $500,000
    Monthly payment at 4.5% $3,542 $2,767

    Buyer B has a monthly mortgage payment approximately $775 lower because they are borrowing $140,000 less.

    That also reduces the mortgage payment used in the lender’s affordability calculation.

    This is particularly relevant for buyers who are selling an existing home and using accumulated equity toward their next purchase.

    It can also help first-time buyers understand why additional down payment savings may have a meaningful effect on affordability.

    9. What Other Costs Should You Include When Calculating Home Affordability?

    A mortgage pre-approval helps establish a potential purchase price, but homeownership involves ongoing expenses that deserve equal attention.

    Property Taxes

    Annual property taxes differ by municipality, property assessment and eligibility for applicable grants.

    A property in Victoria may have a different annual tax bill from a similarly priced home in Langford, Oak Bay or Saanich.

    You can learn more in our Municipal Property Tax Comparisons in Greater Victoria.

    Strata Fees

    Condo and townhome owners may pay monthly strata fees covering shared maintenance, building insurance, utilities and contributions to the contingency reserve fund.

    These fees vary by building, amenities and financial requirements.

    Although lenders may include only 50% of strata fees in their qualification calculation, owners remain responsible for paying the full amount.

    Insurance and Maintenance

    Insurance premiums depend on property type, location and coverage.

    Detached homeowners should also budget for ongoing repairs and replacement of major components.

    Older homes may require more immediate maintenance than newer properties, although new construction isn’t entirely free from unexpected costs.

    Closing Costs

    Buyers also need sufficient funds for property transfer tax, legal fees, inspections and adjustments.

    Some buyers qualify for property transfer tax exemptions or GST rebates on eligible new construction.

    Review our Greater Victoria real estate resources to learn more about the home-buying process and related expenses.

    10. Is It Cheaper to Buy in Langford Than Victoria?

    In many cases, Langford and the surrounding Westshore offer different housing options at lower purchase prices than comparable properties in the Victoria Core.

    However, the difference depends on property type, age, size and neighbourhood.

    A condominium in downtown Langford may provide more interior space than a similarly priced property in central Victoria.

    A townhome in Colwood may also offer a different combination of living space, parking and outdoor areas than a central Victoria condo.

    That said, price isn’t the only consideration.

    Buyers should also account for commuting costs, property taxes, strata fees and proximity to employment.

    For someone working in downtown Victoria five days a week, transportation costs may change the financial comparison.

    For someone working remotely or employed in Langford, purchasing in the Westshore may offer both convenience and additional housing options.

    Read our guide to Hidden Gem Neighbourhoods in Langford, Colwood and View Royal.

    11. Is 2026 a Good Time to Buy in Victoria?

    Greater Victoria’s housing market has experienced changing conditions throughout 2026.

    According to the Victoria Real Estate Board’s September 2026 statistics:

    • 463 properties sold during September.
    • Sales decreased 16.4% compared with September 2025.
    • Active inventory reached 3,811 listings.
    • The Victoria Core detached home benchmark was $1,280,100.
    • The Victoria Core condo benchmark was $547,800.

    The Board described September’s market conditions as entering buyer’s market territory, while cautioning that one month does not necessarily indicate a long-term trend.

    For qualified buyers, additional inventory can mean more properties to compare and potentially greater negotiating flexibility.

    However, mortgage affordability remains a separate issue.

    A buyer may have more choices in the market but still face borrowing limitations due to income, interest rates or debt obligations.

    The better question isn’t simply whether it’s a good time to buy.

    It’s whether the property, monthly expenses and purchase terms make sense for your financial situation.

    12. Should You Buy at Your Maximum Mortgage Approval?

    Just because a lender approves you for a certain purchase price doesn’t mean you should spend that amount.

    Mortgage qualification is based on financial criteria, but it doesn’t fully account for every lifestyle choice or future financial goal.

    Before purchasing at your maximum budget, consider:

    • How much you want to save each month.
    • Whether you expect major life changes.
    • Your current and future transportation costs.
    • Whether you plan to have children or change employment.
    • The maintenance requirements of the property.
    • Your comfort level if mortgage rates increase at renewal.

    For example, a household approved for an $850,000 property may prefer buying at $700,000.

    That difference could provide more financial flexibility for travel, savings, retirement contributions or unexpected expenses.

    A comfortable ownership experience often begins with choosing a purchase price below your absolute borrowing limit.

    Frequently Asked Questions About Home Affordability in Victoria, BC

    Can I afford a house in Victoria on a $100,000 salary?

    A household earning $100,000 annually may qualify for a home around $450,000 to $500,000 under certain assumptions, including a 20% down payment, limited debt and manageable property expenses. Actual approval depends on the lender and individual finances.

    How much mortgage can I qualify for with a $150,000 income in BC?

    With strong credit, minimal existing debt and a suitable down payment, a $150,000 household income might support a purchase around $750,000 to $800,000. Mortgage qualification also depends on the stress test, property taxes, heating and strata fees.

    How much income do you need for a $1 million home in Victoria?

    With 20% down and limited existing debt, a household may need approximately $180,000 to $195,000 annually under the assumptions used in this article. A larger down payment may reduce the income required.

    Do car payments affect mortgage qualification in BC?

    Yes. Car loans and leases count toward your total debt-service calculation. A significant monthly vehicle payment can reduce how much mortgage debt a lender will approve.

    Can I buy a house in Victoria with less than 20% down?

    Yes, eligible buyers can purchase qualifying properties with less than 20% down. Mortgage default insurance is generally required, and the minimum down payment depends on the purchase price.

    Does buying with a partner increase mortgage affordability?

    Potentially. A joint application may combine eligible household income, allowing buyers to qualify for a larger mortgage. However, lenders also consider both applicants’ debts, credit histories and financial obligations.

    Is it better to get pre-approved before looking at homes in Victoria?

    Yes. Mortgage pre-approval helps establish a realistic price range and provides an opportunity to identify potential financing issues before making an offer. However, pre-approval is not a guarantee of final mortgage funding.

    How Much House Should You Actually Buy in Victoria?

    Knowing how much a lender may approve is useful, but understanding how much you can comfortably afford is what matters most.

    Your income establishes part of the equation. Your down payment, existing debts, monthly expenses and long-term priorities determine the rest.

    For some buyers, that means choosing a condo near downtown Victoria. Others may find better value in a Langford townhome or an established property in Saanich.

    There isn’t one property type or price point that works for everyone.

    The goal is to purchase a home that fits your needs without putting unnecessary pressure on your finances.

    At Faber Real Estate Group, we help buyers understand Greater Victoria’s neighbourhoods, compare property options and make informed decisions based on their individual circumstances.

    Whether you’re buying your first home, relocating to Victoria or planning your next move, our team can help you connect your budget with realistic opportunities in the local market.

    Contact Faber Real Estate Group to discuss what you can afford in Greater Victoria.

     

    Jordan Z., 5-Star Review, via Google
    “Working with Zach Parsons and the Faber Real Estate Group made buying our first home a great experience from start to finish.

    As first-time buyers, we had a lot to learn, but Zach was there every step of the way. He was always quick to answer questions, explain the process, and offer honest guidance without ever making us feel rushed or pressured into a decision.

    I highly recommend Zach Parsons and the Faber Real Estate Group to anyone looking to buy or sell a home. If you’re looking for a realtor who truly puts his clients first, you won’t be disappointed. Thanks again for helping us find our first home!”

    Faber Real Estate Group
    Royal LePage Coast Capital Realty
    📞 250-244-3430
    📧 [email protected]
    ℹ️ Scott Faber PREC
    ℹ️ Cal Faber PREC
    Vanessa Wood, Zachary Parsons, Sophie Taylor

    Building Lasting Relationships, One Home at a Time.

    Information updated October 8, 2026. Mortgage payments and income ranges are illustrative estimates, not financing offers or pre-approvals. Actual eligibility depends on lender policies, credit, debt, down payment and property-related expenses. Consult a qualified mortgage professional for personalized financing advice.

    Share

    Work with Us

      Stay in touch with The Faber Group's exclusive newsletter.

      2026-team-blog
      2026 - Scott
      2026 - Cal
      2026 - Vanessa
      2026 - Zach
      2026 - Sophie

      Ready to Take the Next Step?

      Contact our team to learn more and schedule a consultation.

      Contact Us

        Skip to content